Privacy Policy

Who we are

Suggested text: Our website address is: https://balancedtransactions.com.

Comments

Suggested text: When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

Suggested text: If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

Suggested text: If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select "Remember Me", your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Suggested text: Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

Suggested text: If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

Suggested text: If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

Suggested text: If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Suggested text: Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Balanced Transactions Inc. (β€œBalanced Transactionsβ€œ) is committed to maintaining the security and privacy of your personal information. This Policy documents our on-going commitment to you and has been developed in compliance with privacy law in Canada.

1. SCOPE OF POLICY

This Policy addresses personal information about individuals and does not apply to information about corporate or commercial entities who are our suppliers or customers. Commercial information may be subject to protection under other policies and practices and through contractual arrangements, including confidentiality agreements. This Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by Balanced Transactions:

  • your business contact information; or
  • publicly available information recognized under the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act.

2. ACCOUNTABILITY

Balanced Transactions is accountable and responsible for personal information under its control. Balanced Transactions has designated a Privacy Officer who is accountable for Balanced Transaction's compliance with this Policy.

Balanced Transactions will adopt procedures to protect personal information, receive and respond to complaints and inquiries, train staff regarding privacy policies and procedures and communicate policies and procedures to you.

3. PURPOSE

Balanced Transactions collects your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide and administer products and services requested and to use and disclose the information for any purpose related to the provision of requested products and services including billing you for the provision of requested products and services;
  • to determine which products and services may meet your potential needs;
  • to authenticate your identity;
  • to collect debts owed to Balanced Transactions;
  • to comply with legal and regulatory requirements;

The purposes listed above are a reasonably necessary part of your relationship with Balanced Transactions.

When your personal information is to be used for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be disclosed to you prior to such use, and your consent will be sought unless the use is authorized or required by law.

4. CONSENT

Balanced Transactions will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information except where Balanced Transactions is authorized or required by law to do so without consent.

Your consent may be express or implied, or given through your authorized representative.

Consent may be provided orally, in writing, electronically, through inaction (such as when you fail to notify Balanced Transactions that you do not wish your personal information collected/used/disclosed for optional purposes following reasonable notice to you) or otherwise. For example, oral consent could be expressed over the telephone at the time information is being collected; electronically when submitting an agreement, application or other information; or in writing when signing an agreement or application form.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided reasonable written notice of withdrawal of consent is given by you to Balanced Transactions. Upon receipt of your written notice, Balanced Transactions will inform you of the likely consequences of the withdrawal, which may include the inability of Balanced Transactions to provide certain products or services for which the delivery of that information is a prerequisite.

You hereby consent to Balanced Transactions disclosing your personal information to a third party provider under contract with Balanced Transactions for the purposes of payment processing and storage. In such circumstances the third party shall hold and use your personal information in compliance with privacy laws and shall not disclose your personal information without the consent of Balanced Transactions pursuant to this Policy.

5. LIMITS ON COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Balanced Transactions will not collect personal information indiscriminately and will limit its collection of your personal information to what is reasonably necessary to provide a product or service and which is reasonably necessary for the purposes consented to by you. Balanced Transactions may also collect information as authorized by law.

6. RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will only be used or disclosed for the purposes set out above and as authorized by law.

Balanced Transactions will keep personal information used for at least one year after using it.

Balanced Transactions will destroy, erase or make anonymous documents or other records containing personal information as soon as it is reasonable to assume that the original purpose is no longer being served by retention of the information and retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purposes.

Balanced Transactions will take due care when destroying personal information so as to prevent unauthorized access to such information.

7. ACCURACY

Balanced Transactions will make a reasonable effort to ensure that personal information it is using or disclosing is accurate and complete. Balanced Transactions will rely on you to ensure that certain information, such as your street address, e-mail address or telephone number, is current, complete and accurate.

If you notify Balanced Transactions of the inaccuracy or incompleteness of personal information, Balanced Transactions will amend the information as required. If appropriate, Balanced Transactions will send the amended information to third parties to whom the information has been disclosed.

When a challenge regarding the accuracy of personal information is not resolved to your satisfaction, Balanced Transactions will annotate the personal information under its control with a note that a correction was requested but not made.

8. SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Balanced Transactions protects the personal information in its custody or control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

You should be aware that confidentiality and security are not assured when information is transmitted through e-mail or wireless communication. Balanced Transactions will not be responsible for any loss or damage suffered as a result of a breach of security or confidentiality when information is transmitted by e-mail or wireless communication.

9. PROVIDING ACCESS

You have a right to access your personal information held by Balanced Transactions.

Upon written request and authentication of identity, Balanced Transactions will provide you with personal information under its control, information about the ways in which that information is being used and a description of the individuals and organizations to whom such information has been disclosed.

Balanced Transactions may charge a reasonable fee for providing personal information in response to an access request and will provide an estimate of any such fee upon receiving a written access to personal information request. Balanced Transactions may require a deposit for all or part of the fee.

Balanced Transactions will make personal information available within 30 days or provide written notice where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

In some situations, Balanced Transactions may not be able to provide access to certain personal information. Balanced Transactions may also be prevented by law from providing access to certain personal information.

Where an access request is refused in whole or in part, Balanced Transactions will notify you in writing, giving the reason for refusal and outlining further steps which are available to you.

10. CHANGES TO POLICY

To keep pace with economic and technological changes, Balanced Transactions may revise this Policy from time to time. The revised Policy will be posted on our website, and will come into effect 30 days after it is posted.

11. COMPLAINTS

Any inquiry, complaint or question regarding this Privacy Policy must be directed in writing to the Balanced Transactions Privacy Officer.

Contact Information:

Privacy Officer
info@balancedtransactions.com

12. DEFINITIONS

In this Policy:

The terms β€œBalanced Transactions or β€œour” refer to Balanced Transactions Inc.;

β€œcollection” means the act of gathering, acquiring, or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means;

β€œconsent” means voluntary agreement to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for specified purposes;

β€œdisclosure” means making personal information available to a third party;

β€œpersonal information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include his or her business contact information. Personal information does not include (a) information concerning corporate or commercial entities or (b) publicly available information. It also does not include information that cannot be associated with a specific individual;

β€œPrivacy Officer” means an individual designated by Balanced Transactions who is accountable for compliance with this Policy by Balanced Transactions and whose contact particulars are set forth in this Policy;

β€œthird party” means an individual or organization other than Balanced Transactions and you;

β€œuse” means the treatment and handling of personal information by and within Balanced Transactions.